Prior to the decision, some Administrative Law Judges had held that evidence of a defendant’s refusal to submit to a BAC test was inadmissible in DMV hearings if the test was not administered within two hours of the defendant's arrest and refusal warnings were not issued in the same time frame.
Vehicle and Traffic Law §1194(2)(a)(1), which was enacted in 1973, states that “the [BAC] test must be administered within two hours after such person has been placed under arrest.” The Court notes however, that this rule applies only to criminal proceedings and not to administrative hearings. Refusal hearings held by the Department of Motor Vehicles would fall under the latter category.